COR.stor now available — see what it can do for you. 5 + 5 years’ battery warranty. Up to 2.2 kW of your own winter power while heating.

The winter power problem

Energy when it matters most.

How much control a building has over its energy does not only depend on how much energy it generates. It depends on when — and on whether that energy can be stored.

In winter, demand rises. Photovoltaics deliver less.

A building needs the most energy in the heating season. At the same time, photovoltaics deliver far less than in summer.

The result: dependence on the grid rises at exactly the time when power of your own would be most valuable.

The chart shows it for an example building, month by month: heat demand at the top, power from photovoltaics and from COR.gen below.

Heat demand and power generation over the year

Model calculation for an example building, values per month

With COR.boost, an immersion heater loads surplus power from the PV system and the storage unit into the buffer tank. In summer, COR.gen then hardly needs to start for hot water, if at all. COR.boost is in preparation.

Heat demand and heat generation · kWh of heat per month

5,0002,5000kWhJFMAMJJASOND4,800290
Heat demand Heat from COR.gen Heat from COR.boost (immersion heater) Heating season (October to April)
Heat demand / Heat from COR.gen
MonthHeat demandHeat from COR.genHeat from COR.boost (immersion heater)
January4,800 kWh4,900 kWh0 kWh
February3,400 kWh3,300 kWh70 kWh
March2,200 kWh1,900 kWh330 kWh
April1,300 kWh910 kWh460 kWh
May1,100 kWh820 kWh330 kWh
June290 kWh0 kWh340 kWh
July300 kWh0 kWh360 kWh
August300 kWh60 kWh310 kWh
September410 kWh230 kWh260 kWh
October1,300 kWh1,200 kWh160 kWh
November2,600 kWh2,500 kWh130 kWh
December4,000 kWh4,000 kWh50 kWh

Power generation and power demand · kWh of electricity per month

2,0001,0000kWhJFMAMJJASOND1,3001,2001,0001,1008901,3009908707106908001,100
Photovoltaics, 10 kWp COR.gen (heat and power plant) Electricity demand (household and electric car) Heating season (October to April)
Photovoltaics, 10 kWp / COR.gen (heat and power plant)
MonthPhotovoltaics, 10 kWpCOR.gen (heat and power plant)Electricity demand (household and electric car)
January200 kWh1,100 kWh640 kWh
February430 kWh730 kWh630 kWh
March580 kWh420 kWh620 kWh
April870 kWh200 kWh600 kWh
May710 kWh180 kWh580 kWh
June1,300 kWh0 kWh560 kWh
July990 kWh0 kWh560 kWh
August850 kWh10 kWh560 kWh
September660 kWh50 kWh580 kWh
October420 kWh260 kWh600 kWh
November240 kWh560 kWh620 kWh
December220 kWh880 kWh630 kWh

More power from COR.gen than from photovoltaics, in the model: November, December, January, February

Model calculation, not measured values. Example building: renovated detached house with 200 m² and four occupants in St. Pölten, Austria, 10 kWp of photovoltaics, one COR.gen, one COR.stor. Values rounded. Household electricity demand with one electric car (around 15,000 km a year): around 560 kWh per month in summer, 15% more in winter. COR.gen runs heat-led, mainly in the heating season. With COR.boost, the immersion heater takes over hot water in summer; without COR.boost, COR.gen starts up for it. How much power is actually generated depends on running time and building.

Rounded model values per month in kWh: heat demand, heat from COR.gen, electricity demand, power from photovoltaics, power from COR.gen
MonthHeat demandHeat from COR.genHeat from COR.boost (immersion heater)Electricity demand (household and electric car)Photovoltaics, 10 kWpCOR.gen (heat and power plant)
January4,8004,90006402001,100
February3,4003,30070630430730
March2,2001,900330620580420
April1,300910460600870200
May1,100820330580710180
June29003405601,3000
July30003605609900
August3006031056085010
September41023026058066050
October1,3001,200160600420260
November2,6002,500130620240560
December4,0004,00050630220880

Heating that generates power as well.

COR.gen, the heat and power plant inside COR.set, uses the heat demand that is there anyway: it heats with wood pellets and generates up to 2.2 kW of electricity at the same time — not in addition, but while it is heating.

Combined with COR.stor, energy is stored: 70 kWh usable, expandable to 210 kWh. That keeps the power available even when it is not needed at the very moment it is generated.

Living room on a winter evening: a woman wrapped in a blanket reading on the sofa, a floor lamp lit, snow on the terrace and the trees outside.

Timing makes the difference.

At 8 operating hours a day that is up to 17.6 kWh of electricity (2.2 kW × 8 h), at 12 hours up to 26.4 kWh — on days when the heating is running.

That is the calculation at rated output. The chart above calculates heat-led over the whole month: longer running times on cold days, often at part load.

How much that adds up to over a full heating season depends on your system’s running hours — we work that out for your property in the initial consultation.

  • up to 2.2 kW electricity
  • 92.5% overall efficiency (standard test)

Generate your own heat and winter power.

Engineered Freigeist.®