COR.stor available now. 5 + 5 years’ warranty on the battery. Blackout-safe: switchover typically within 20 ms.

COR.set

Heat, power and storage. One set.

Generate heat and power. Store energy.

  • COR.gen + COR.stor = COR.set
  • up to 10 kW heat
  • up to 2.2 kW electricity
  • 92.5% overall efficiency (standard test)
COR.set: the COR.gen heat and power plant with the COR.stor battery storage system and its five battery packs beside it

Power in winter.

When photovoltaics deliver less and heat demand rises, COR.set generates heat and, at the same time, your own power.

COR.set generates this power while the system is heating anyway. How much it adds up to over a heating season depends on your system’s running hours — we work that out for your building in the initial consultation.

Heat demand and power generation over the year

Model calculation for an example building, values per month

With COR.boost, an immersion heater loads surplus power from the PV system and the storage unit into the buffer tank. In summer, COR.gen then hardly needs to start for hot water, if at all. COR.boost is in preparation.

Heat demand and heat generation · kWh of heat per month

5,0002,5000kWhJFMAMJJASOND4,800290
Heat demand Heat from COR.gen Heat from COR.boost (immersion heater) Heating season (October to April)
Heat demand / Heat from COR.gen
MonthHeat demandHeat from COR.genHeat from COR.boost (immersion heater)
January4,800 kWh4,900 kWh0 kWh
February3,400 kWh3,300 kWh70 kWh
March2,200 kWh1,900 kWh330 kWh
April1,300 kWh910 kWh460 kWh
May1,100 kWh820 kWh330 kWh
June290 kWh0 kWh340 kWh
July300 kWh0 kWh360 kWh
August300 kWh60 kWh310 kWh
September410 kWh230 kWh260 kWh
October1,300 kWh1,200 kWh160 kWh
November2,600 kWh2,500 kWh130 kWh
December4,000 kWh4,000 kWh50 kWh

Power generation and power demand · kWh of electricity per month

2,0001,0000kWhJFMAMJJASOND1,3001,2001,0001,1008901,3009908707106908001,100
Photovoltaics, 10 kWp COR.gen (heat and power plant) Electricity demand (household and electric car) Heating season (October to April)
Photovoltaics, 10 kWp / COR.gen (heat and power plant)
MonthPhotovoltaics, 10 kWpCOR.gen (heat and power plant)Electricity demand (household and electric car)
January200 kWh1,100 kWh640 kWh
February430 kWh730 kWh630 kWh
March580 kWh420 kWh620 kWh
April870 kWh200 kWh600 kWh
May710 kWh180 kWh580 kWh
June1,300 kWh0 kWh560 kWh
July990 kWh0 kWh560 kWh
August850 kWh10 kWh560 kWh
September660 kWh50 kWh580 kWh
October420 kWh260 kWh600 kWh
November240 kWh560 kWh620 kWh
December220 kWh880 kWh630 kWh

More power from COR.gen than from photovoltaics, in the model: November, December, January, February

Model calculation, not measured values. Example building: renovated detached house with 200 m² and four occupants in St. Pölten, Austria, 10 kWp of photovoltaics, one COR.gen, one COR.stor. Values rounded. Household electricity demand with one electric car (around 15,000 km a year): around 560 kWh per month in summer, 15% more in winter. COR.gen runs heat-led, mainly in the heating season. With COR.boost, the immersion heater takes over hot water in summer; without COR.boost, COR.gen starts up for it. How much power is actually generated depends on running time and building.

Rounded model values per month in kWh: heat demand, heat from COR.gen, electricity demand, power from photovoltaics, power from COR.gen
MonthHeat demandHeat from COR.genHeat from COR.boost (immersion heater)Electricity demand (household and electric car)Photovoltaics, 10 kWpCOR.gen (heat and power plant)
January4,8004,90006402001,100
February3,4003,30070630430730
March2,2001,900330620580420
April1,300910460600870200
May1,100820330580710180
June29003405601,3000
July30003605609900
August3006031056085010
September41023026058066050
October1,3001,200160600420260
November2,6002,500130620240560
December4,0004,00050630220880

Three reasons for COR.set.

  1. Heat + power.

    One system generates both at the same time.

  2. Energy when it matters most.

    Your own power, especially in the heating season.

  3. Generate + store.

    COR.stor keeps the generated energy available.

Generate. Store. Control.

COR.gen generates heat and power. COR.stor stores energy. COR.app shows heat, power and storage.

Control

COR.app — Shows heat, power and storage.

  1. Wood pellets

    The fuel.

  2. COR.gen

    The heat and power plant.

  3. Heat + power

    Up to 10 kW heat, up to 2.2 kW electricity.

  4. COR.stor

    Stores the power until you need it.

  5. Building

    Receives heat and power.

Simplified illustration. Heat reaches the heating system via the buffer tank, power reaches the house via COR.stor.
  • Generate

    COR.gen

    The heat and power plant: it heats with wood pellets and generates electricity as it does. Up to 10 kW heat, up to 2.2 kW electricity.

  • Store

    COR.stor

    The battery storage system. 70 kWh usable, expandable to 210 kWh. Also takes in solar power and switches to backup power in a grid outage, typically within 20 ms.

  • Control

    COR.app

    The controls. COR.app shows heat, power and storage. You can step in at any time — at the unit or via the app. Faults go straight to the COR service team via remote maintenance.

Further readingThe COR System

Technology that makes the difference.

Fluidised bed, Stirling technology and flue gas scrubbing form the technical basis of the heat and power plant.

How the three work together is covered in the deep dives under Inside COR.

  • 4 granted patents, 2 more pending
  • 92.5% overall efficiency (standard test)

No plant room in the building? The COR.tainer — currently in development — is designed to bring the complete COR System in an ISO container, fully piped and wired.

Is COR.set right for your building?

Engineered Freigeist.®